Wavedeck

Privacy Policy

(last updated: 14 December 2011)

1. GENERAL

Wavedeck Media Ltd. ("Wavedeck") takes your privacy and the security of your data seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect when you use applications and services provided by Wavedeck, including, but not limited to the WaveDeck voice messaging application (the "WaveDeck App") and other software applications and related services (together, "Applications") and the www.wavedeck.com website (the "Site")(collectively, the "Services"). BY ACCESSING OR ALLOWING A THIRD PARTY TO ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES, YOU ARE DEEMED TO AGREE AND BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS ANY UPDATES, MODIFICATIONS, AND ANY ADDITIONAL TERMS AND/OR RULES AND/OR POLICIES IMPLEMENTED BY WAVEDECK FROM TIME TO TIME, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATIONS THE TERMS OF SERVICE, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

All data that you share while using the Services is processed in the United States. If you do not reside in the United States, information you share will be transferred to the United States and processed and stored in the United States.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, please contact us at hello@wavedeck.com.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you install and register as a user of the WaveDeck App, you will be asked to provide us with your name and phone number [and to allow us access to your mobile device's address book. If you are using the WaveDeck App, we are also storing the voice recordings sent or received by you on our servers (for further details please see the section on "Use of Voice Recordings" below), including a full history of messages sent and received.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Wavedeck will not share your personal information with third parties, other than those required to facilitate the use of the Services and as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and other users of the Services with which you communicate, without your express consent or (i) as required by law; (ii) to protect and defend Wavedeck's rights and property (including enforcement of agreements); and (iii) to act in urgent circumstance to protect the personal safety of users of our services or members of the public.

Wavedeck does not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties for any of their marketing purposes.

The Services are currently free from advertising. However, Wavedeck may in the future decide to enter into engagements with third parties to conduct advertising campaigns on the Services whereby advertisements and/ or links will be appear on the Site and/ or directly on the WaveDeck App. Wavedeck will not share personally identifiable information with these third parties without your consent. Please note, however, that your response to a specific ad campaign targeted by such party to a specific audience may identify you as part of such audience and therefore indirectly provide personal information related to you. These third party advertisers may use cookies, web beacons and other technology to automatically collect data in order to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements which use of technologies is subject to those parties' respective privacy policies. Wavedeck will bear no liability with respect to the use of such technologies by any such third parties.

By using the Service, you agree that you are solely responsible for the information you share with other users of the Services and that you have no obligation to share any personal information with other users.

3.1 Use of Your Phone Number

Wavedeck will use your phone number as follows:

As your phone number is required to identify you to the Service, you may delete this information only in the event you decide to deactivate your WaveDeck account. To deactivate your account, go to the “More” tab of the WaveDeck App and choose "Deactivate Account".

Please note that, while Wavedeck will not use your phone number other than as set forth herein, other users of the Services may use your phone number they have on record in order to invite you to use the Services or for other purposes, over which Wavedeck has no control. Wavedeck will accept no responsibility for any such communications and/ or use of your phone number by other users of its Services or other third parties.

3.2 Use of Phone Numbers and Names in Your Address Book

We will store a copy of the phone numbers and names contained in your address book (but not other personal information in your address book, such as email addresses) when you register as a user of the Services. Wavedeck will use this information as follows:

This information will remain stored on Wavedeck's servers even in the event you deactivate your account.

3.3 Use of Voice Recordings

The WaveDeck App enables you to send and receive voice messages to other WaveDeck users. The voice messages sent and received are transmitted between your mobile device and Wavedeck's servers. You acknowledge and agree to the recording of your voice in connection with your use of the Service and represent that you have the consent of others that you record to the recording of their voice in connection with the Service. You may not use the Service if its use would cause you to violate any applicable laws, including laws regarding the recording of others.

The voice recordings sent and received by you are stored on Wavedeck's servers until you and any other recipients delete such recording from Wavedeck's servers from within the WaveDeck App. You may delete voice recordings by going to the "Inbox" tab in the WaveDeck App and choosing "Delete". Wavedeck also saves a complete history of messages sent and received by WaveDeck users under the relevant user account. You may delete your history of messages by going to the "History" tab within the WaveDeck App and choosing "Delete".

Please note that any voice recording exported to email will pass through the Internet and may therefore be subject to unauthorized use or extraction by third parties.

You hereby declare that you are fully aware of the privacy risks associated with transferring voice recordings and you acknowledge that voice recordings under use of the WaveDeck App are transmitted by you to others at your own risk. Wavedeck disclaims any and all responsibility with respect to how your voice recordings may be used by other users, what effect they may have on the relevant recipient and whether they will be further disseminated in any way by such recipient.

4. COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL DATA

The Site and the WaveDeck App, respectively, tracks basic information about its respective visitors and users including, without limitations, IP addresses, browser and operating system type, timestamps, application functions accessed, and application behaviors. Wavedeck does not use any of this information to personally identify specific users, but rather for administration, maintenance, service improvement, promotional and aggregate analytics purposes.

Wavedeck also keeps records of details related to the voice messages sent and received using the WaveDeck App (such as number of messages sent by user, message lengths, network type, etc.). Wavedeck maintains this information in order to better understand network behavior and trends, detect potential outages and technical issues. All log analysis is done in an anonymous, aggregate, non-personally identifiable manner, provided that Wavedeck may access and review details of a particular message record to respond to a user's support request.

5. COOKIES

Wavedeck may use cookies on the Site. Cookies are small files that a website puts on your computer hard disk drive when you first visit. Cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including for authentication, statistical purposes, adapting the Site to your preferences, analyzing Site usage, improving content and for other customer service purposes. All of these purposes serve to improve and personalize your experience on the Site. Some of the cookies may expire when the session ends and you exit your browser. Other cookies are saved on your computer’s hard drive. Most browsers allow you to choose whether or not you wish to accept cookies – for more information, access the "Help" section of your Internet browser. Please note that disallowing the use of cookies may negatively impact your use of some functions of the Site and your user experience.

Wavedeck may use web beacons (aka "clear GIFs" or pixel tags) or similar technologies on the Site and/or in Wavedeck's communications with you. A web beacon is an often transparent image file on a website or in an email used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites, or verification of your viewing or receipt of a message. Web beacons enable Wavedeck to evaluate Site usage information, upgrade visitor information, and know whether you have visited the Site or received a message.

6. DELETION OF USER ACCOUNTS

In order to completely remove your user account, please go to the "More" tab in the WaveDeck App and select "Deactivate Account". After performing this function, you may contact Wavedeck at hello@wavedeck.comfrom the email address originally used to open your user account and Wavedeck will confirm to you that your account was successfully removed.

7. DATA SECURITY

Wavedeck is committed to keeping your personal information private and takes reasonable measures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access. However, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet for transmission of data bears inherent security risks and that therefore we cannot guarantee that the transmission of your messages over the Internet and our method of storage of data is 100% secure from unauthorized and/ or malicious access, use or corruption. You acknowledge that you must bear all loss and/ or damage caused by such risks and that Wavedeck will have no responsibility with respect thereto.

8. THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information that is acquired on the Site or through your use of our Services and/or your relationship with Wavedeck. We take no responsibility with respect to the privacy policy of any website which referenced you to the Site, or any website linked from our Site, and the privacy policy of those respective websites shall solely apply to the collection and use of any personal data acquired by such sites.

9. CHILDREN

None of the Site, Applications or Services are targeted at users under the age of 13 and Wavedeck does not knowingly collect information from users under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifying information, we will remove such information from our systems immediately.

Visitors younger than 13 years of age may NOT use the Services (including the WaveDeck App) and must LEAVE the Site immediately.

10. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Wavedeck may from time to time update, modify or replace this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part and at its discretion, without any obligation to provide you prior notice thereof. Any such changes and/ or updates will be posted on the Site. You acknowledge that you shall be responsible for keeping updated on applicable changes to this Privacy Policy and such changes shall apply to the Services, and you shall be bound by them, if you continue to use the Services following the posting of such changes. If you do not agree to such changes, you may not use the Site, the WaveDeck App, or any of the other Services.

11. BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS

In the event that Wavedeck shall consummate a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, the personal information of Wavedeck's users will likely be among the assets transferred.

Wavedeck will post a notice on the Site of any such change in ownership or control of the personal information collected by it prior to such transfer.

12. CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Wavedeck by email at hello@wavedeck.com